20 Inspirational Songs for Young Entrepreneurs

By on March 4, 2013

20 Inspirational Songs for Young Entrepreneurs

Ever hear a song that just gets you pumped and makes you want to just get up and move? Inspirational music can affect your mood to an incredible extent. Motivation is the driving force behind your success.

Next time you’re feeling a little low, turn on some of these tunes.

[twocol_one]

[/twocol_one]

[twocol_one_last]

1. Lose Yourself – Eminem

“Look, if you had one shot, or one opportunity
To seize everything you ever wanted in one moment

Would you capture it or just let it slip?”[/twocol_one_last]

[twocol_one]

[/twocol_one]

[twocol_one_last]

2. Empire State of Mind – Jay-Z

“Concrete jungle where dreams are made of
There’s nothing you can’t do
Now you’re in New York
These streets will make you feel brand new”

[/twocol_one_last]

[twocol_one]

[/twocol_one]

[twocol_one_last]

3. Billionaire – Travie Mccoy

“I see my name in shining lights yeah
A different city every night alright”
[/twocol_one_last]

[twocol_one]

[/twocol_one]

[twocol_one_last]

4. One Step at a Time – Jordin Sparks

“We live and we learn to take
One step at a time
There’s no need to rush”
[/twocol_one_last]

[twocol_one]

[/twocol_one]

[twocol_one_last]

5. Good Morning – Chamillionaire

“See when you gettin’ big cash stacks
All the haters hate that”

[/twocol_one_last]

[twocol_one]

[/twocol_one]

[twocol_one_last]

6. I Made It – (Cash Money Heroes)

“I used to dream about,
The life I’m living now
I know that there’s no doubt
I made it, I made it”

[/twocol_one_last]

[twocol_one]

[/twocol_one]

[twocol_one_last]

7. The Story of Your Life – Matthew West

“This is your chance between the lines
To redefine what kind of legacy you leave
This is the story of your life
And it’s a story worth telling”

[/twocol_one_last]

[twocol_one]

[/twocol_one]

[twocol_one_last]

8. Good Life – OneRepublic

“This has gotta be the good life
This could really be a good life, good life”

[/twocol_one_last]

[twocol_one]

[/twocol_one]

[twocol_one_last]

9. Click Click Boom- Saliva

“Wasn’t faded, not jaded, just a kid with a pad and pen
And a big imagination”

[/twocol_one_last]

[twocol_one]

[/twocol_one]

[twocol_one_last]

10. Remember the Name- Fort Minor

“Five percent pleasure,
Fifty percent pain,
And a hundred percent reason to remember the name!”

[/twocol_one_last]

[twocol_one]

[/twocol_one]

[twocol_one_last]

11. Waiting on the World to Change- John Mayer

“One day our generation
Is gonna rule the population
So we keep on waiting
Waiting on the world to change”

[/twocol_one_last]

[twocol_one]

[/twocol_one]

[twocol_one_last]

12. Drive- Incubus

“Whatever tomorrow brings, I’ll be there
With open arms and open eyes yeah”

[/twocol_one_last]

[twocol_one]

[/twocol_one]

[twocol_one_last]

13. Live Your Life – T.I.

“You’re gonna be a shinin’ star
In fancy clothes and fancy cars
And then you’ll see you’re gonna go far
‘Cause everyone knows just who you are”

[/twocol_one_last]

[twocol_one]

[/twocol_one]

[twocol_one_last]

14. Are You Ready?- Creed

“Remember your roots, my friend
They’re right down below”

[/twocol_one_last]

[twocol_one]

[/twocol_one]

[twocol_one_last]

15. We Are One- 12 Stones

“Don’t be afraid, it’s the price we pay
The only easy day was yesterday”

[/twocol_one_last]

[twocol_one]

[/twocol_one]

[twocol_one_last]

16. ‘Till I Collapse- Eminem

“You feel like you wanna just give up.
But you gotta search within you,
You gotta find that inner strength”

[/twocol_one_last]

[twocol_one]

[/twocol_one]

[twocol_one_last]

17. Young – Hollywood Undead

“I see the love; I see the hate;
I see this world that we can make!”

[/twocol_one_last]

[twocol_one]

[/twocol_one]

[twocol_one_last]

18. Seize the Day- Avenged Sevenfold

“Seize the day or die
Regretting the time you lost”

[/twocol_one_last]

[twocol_one]

[/twocol_one]

[twocol_one_last]

19. 2011 – Timeflies Tuesday

“Never worried if we’d make it or not,
We just had to go and give it a shot”

[/twocol_one_last]

[twocol_one]

[/twocol_one]

[twocol_one_last]

20. Be Somebody- Fort Minor

“Gonna be somebody
For anybody tellin me I can’t
Gonna be someone
For anyone who told me I had no chance”
What are your favorite inspirational songs?”

[/twocol_one_last]

[twocol_one]
[/twocol_one]

[twocol_one_last]

BONUS! Young Entrepreneur – Aquarius

Pay close attention to the people in the video…

Do you recognize anyone hangin’ out in the video?

(hint: two brothers) ;)
[/twocol_one_last]

Join Us in the Conversation...

We'd love to know your thoughts on this article.
Meet us over on Facebook, Google+ or Twitter to join the conversation right now!

Matthew Toren

About Matthew Toren

Matthew Toren is a serial entrepreneur, mentor, investor and co-founder of YoungEntrepreneur.com. He is co-author, with his brother Adam, of Kidpreneurs and Small Business, BIG Vision: Lessons on How to Dominate Your Market from Self-Made Entrepreneurs Who Did it Right (Wiley). He's based in Vancouver, B.C.